Follow Us! Become a Fan of NRCC!
NR.EDU
""



Contact Information:
Joyce K. Taylor
Phone: (540) 674-3600 Ext. 4245
Fax: (540) 674-3663
E-mail: jtaylor@nr.edu

Amanda J. Allen
Phone: (540) 674-3600 Ext. 4301
Fax: (540) 674-3663
E-mail: ajallen@nr.edu
NRCC Landscape


For Immediate Release


NRCC Fall 2011 Presidentís and Deanís Lists announced

1/23/2012

Fall semester students honored for their academic excellence have been announced by New River Community College.

To be placed on the Presidentís List, a student must have taken 12 college-level semester hours or more, attained a grade point average of 3.5 for any one semester, and earned a minimum of 20 semester hours at New River Community College.

A Deanís List student is one who has taken 12 college-level semester hours of credit or more and attained a grade point average of 3.2 for any one semester.

Those named to the Presidentís List are:

From Campbell County: Michael Lee.

From Caroline County: Kelsi Allen.

From Carroll County: Staci Carpenter, Aaron Keith and Alexander McMillian.

From Craig County: Tyler Lucas.

From Dinwiddie County: Logan Bishop.

From Fairfax County: Matt Righi.

From Floyd County: Leann Bishop, Rita Brewer, Leah Dickerson, Kendra Edgell, Jessica Faulkner, Sierra Harrison, Jamie Huff, Jerry Light, Manfred Nissley, Sherri Philpott, Pamela Rutherford and Jon Schula.

From Galax: Rita Tomlinson.

From Giles County: Matthew Blevins, Devin Boothe, Christopher Collins, Adam French, Courtney Johnson, Caleb Johnston, Natalie Jones, Britton Keith, James Lee, Sherry Manning, Todd McCracken, Joyce Ondell, Anita Ratcliffe, Ethan Sartin, Justin Silver, Helen Simpkins Zachary Spaugh, Cynthia Stafford, Debra Taylor, Sherry Townsend, Dakota Vaughn and Matthew Yost.

From Grayson County: Byron Brown and Evelyn Miller.

From Henry County: Alisha McCoy and Sonya McCoy.

From Loudoun County: Brooke West.

From Montgomery County: Lance Adkins, Christina Albert, Ismail Aleyao, Thomas Amkaya, Meaza Assefa, David Barton, Lori Belcher, Trevor Bennett, Edvin Beqari, Lisa Blevins, Heather Boyd, Geoffrey Brown, William Brown, Blake Buckner, John Burleson, Sheila Caldwell, Jiyun Chang, Ji-Eun Chon, Andrew Cloyd, Timothy Coyle, Corbin Crocker, Rosezet Croson, Adam Crowder, Ricardo Cruz Folgar, Melissa Devore, Barsam Dokh, Bryan Duck, Casey Dyckman, Jacob Foutz, Seth Gentile, Minsung Ha, Deborah Haines, Meggan Hall, Nourhan Hanna, Andrew Hanson, Nicole Harless, Richard Harris, Debora Higgs, Holly Hill, Tyler Hill, Joshua Hocker, Linda Howard, Brandon Hudnall, Jacob Hughes, Brian Huttner, Brianna Jones, Emilyn Kidd, Jae Yeon Kim, Myung Hyun Kim, Kelly Kitts, Tan Le, Jasmine Lee, John Leonard, Harlan Lustgarten, Melissa Macomber, Eduardo Marquez, Joel McCormick-Goodhart, Shannon McGlumphy, Cherry Messer, Jennifer Miller, Ashton Moran, Hunter Morgan, Kimberly Morrow, Brian Muller, Adam Munger, Melissa Norris, Linda Owen, Lori Peppers, Sarah Polan, Lewis Quesenberry, Lauren Reed, Dorothy Rees, Aaron Riegel, Carolyn Rogers, Joanna Rose, Michael Rucker, Deborah Runkles-Jenkins, Holly Ryder, William Sage, James Sallie, Matthew Seiler, Stephen Sentelle, Marvin Silcott, Joshua Sizemore, Andrew Smith, Samantha Smith, Talitha Smith, Laureen Sparks, Maegan Stebbins, Tyler Tevendale, Cody Thompson, Eleanor Thompson, Josh Toney, Rachel Van Harn, John Vile, James Walden, Sarah Welcher, Michael Wheeling, April Whitehurst, Andrew Widdowson, Lauren Wilson, Shannon Winkle, Ryan Winkler, Christopher Wood, Nicholas Wood, Robert Wood, Godana Yacob, Madonna Yoder, SeungHoo Yoo, Haemin Yoon and Lauren Zikes.

From Pulaski County: Amanda Body, Michelle Boothe, Tina Cassell, Chadwick Cook, Kimberly Cook, Austin Cox, Calvin Crosier, Victoria DeCosta, Lauren Dickinson, Eric Farris, Christina Gravley, April Gray, Jordan Hamden, Mark Hanks, Mandy Harrell, Gary Harris, Michael Hicks, Tammy Higley, Kimberlie Honaker, Hollee Howard, Andrew Hunt, Jason Hurysz, Thomas Jobst, Dreama Lafon, Red Lee, Rose Leeper, Rachel Llaneras, Cindy McPeak, Vincent Miller, Michael Mitiku, Diana Nelson, Lotoshia Newman, Jonathan Pilkington, Eric Porterfield, Joseph Puckett, Chanda Reece, Emma Reeves, Haley Riggins, Isaac Sackaney, Jennifer Scott, Roy Sebester, Ian Simpkins, Crystal Smith, Zena Tamrat, Katelyn Taylor, Jennifer Tolley, Anthony Turpin, Andrea Williams, Benjamin Wolfe, Thomas Woodard and Elizabeth Wray.
From Radford: Sara Alamrew, Zenbaba Asfaw, Ean Atkinson, Ashley Bird, Tevin Black, Joshua Blackburn, Rebecca Deisher, Asli Derib, Thomas Hamel, Emily Hill, Christin Jeffrey, Sarah Martin, Amanda Mills, Jeffrey Putnam, Emilee Saylors, Keona Shelor and Mary Strong.

From Roanoke: Traci Fowler.

From Winchester: Brendan Ahrnsbrak.

From Wythe County: Christina Lynch, Cameron Nye, Allison Smelser and David Wells.

From Peterstown, W.Va: Christopher Whitt.

From Endicott, N.Y.: Timothy Weingart.



Those named to the Deanís List are:

From Amherst: Shelby Turner.

From Bedford County: Casey Graybill.

From Bland County: Dustin Carter and Marcella Wellman.

From Carroll County: Dustin Bowman, Sonja Carpenter, Seth Konberg, Ashlee Logan and Caitlin Zyvoloski.

From Craig County: James Hunter, Ashtyn Looney and Hunter Mathias.

From Fairfax County: Anthony Joshua Gonzalez, Jonathan Kerr, Casie Knowles, Jonathan Montes de Oca and Angela Wood.

From Floyd County: Chris Bentley, Janessa Bolt, Lynn Carden, Katrina Conner, Christopher Dutey, Benjamin Goad, Kaylynn Oliver, Austin Poff and Woodrow Underwood.

From Fredericksburg: Stephanie Shover.

From Galax: Bryant Leonard.

From Giles County: Samuel Aistrop, Daniel Armstrong, Josalyn Buchanan, Emily Clark, Amanda Collins, Jeffery Combs, Ryan Davis, Kearsley Dillon, Shana Eads, Emily Harrell, Erica Johnson, Samara Kast, Casey Lucas, Tyler Lusk, Katherine Meredith, Briana Ogden, Timothy Robertson, Benjamin Shockley, Courtney Songer, Carson Squibb, Catlin Suttle, Cody Trenar and Mary Yoder.

From Grayson County: Dustin Cox, Jennifer Laws, Rachel Shupe and Robin Shupe.

From Hanover County: Brandon Duguay, Ryan Horrocks and Casey Osborne.

From Henrico County: Samuel Holt.

From James City County: Dillon Marley.

From Loudoun County: Katie Anderson and Garrett Miller.

From Mathews County: Jessica Cox.

From Montgomery County: Brittany Adams, John Albert, Brett Alston, Mildred Aryee, Brooke Baldwin, Thomas Beckett, William Bishop, Jodi Boland, Christopher Bolgiano Brittany Brewer, Cheyenne Caldwell, Amy Cherry, Agnieszka Chmura, Jaeyoung Choi, Uzma Chowdhury, Krista Colley, Theresa Conti, Kelly Corwith, Qiao Cui, Matthew Culpepper, Andrew Cunningham, Niyousha Dadras, Brianna Dean, James Eggers, Brenda Epperly, Orgil Erica, Eleanor Faulkner, Matthew Fleischer, Brian Foster, Karen Frey, Kathryn Gaskill, Jordan Gates, Ledya Gobena, Chad Grady, Christina Hackney, Joanna Harris, Brianna Hazelwood, Jennifer Heslep, Breanna Himes, Eun Kee Hong, Amanda Hood, Jason Howard, Jeanna Hurst, Tabitha Jackson, Ezekial Jeansonne-Moore, Heather Jennelle, Clara Keller, Dongbeom Kim, Christopher King, Younghoon Lee, Amy Loan, Thurmon Lockhart, Samantha McNeil, Benjamin Miller, Charles Mobley, Tiffany Murgatroyd, Angela Nissel, Olena Orlova, Dawn Owens, Sang-Hoon Park, Joseph Pauli, Jeffery Peters, Sarah Peters, Austin Peton, Casey Phillips, Jonathan Phillips, Amy Plaugher, Allison Price, Jeanne Price, Jessica Ratcliff, Randall Reach, Kelly Redican, Shimelis Roba, Patricia Rogers, Ali Reza Roghanizad, Eric Ryan, Lindsay Serenyi, William Shields, Paul Smith, Michael Smith, Irma Tona, Eliana Trojbicz, David Turman, Kendra Turman, Vickie Umberger, Caitlin Underwood, Kari Vaughn, Wanda Walker, Ciara Waldron, Josam Waterman, Milissia Webb, Patricia Webb, Amanda Winkle, Maria Wnorowski, Christopher Woolwine and Yaneng Zhou.

From Page County: Abram Turner.

From Pulaski County: Pamela Agnew, Patricia Arnold, Kimberly Cheatham, Kimberly Cox, Billy Davis, Joshua Duncan, John Edney, Joshua Friend, Jessica Gallimore, Julie Guthrie, Dana Guynn, Courtney Harsch, Sandra Hash, Timothy Hatcher, Helen Hayner, William Hrones, Jordan Jackson, Clinton Jones, Amanda Knode, Megan Lineberry, Skyler Linkous, Jessica Martin, Berkeley Meredith, Daniel Metz, Tamela Miller, Mary Mohay, Jinyoung Moon, Caleb Nester, Iman Peoples, Ryan Pfeiffer, Michael Powell, Brittany Price, Sara Ratcliff, Tammy Robertson, Bradley Saunders, Danelle Shepherd, Lance Sheppard, Kimberly Sherwood, Katrina Shockley, Joshua Slusser, Jerry Smith, Teena Smith, Jeb Stump, Margaret Tabor, Joshua Vaught, Ashley Warf, Carol White and Eileen Yost.

From Radford: Muluken Asres, Katrina Bassett, Franklin Brooks, William Caldwell, Krystal Darnell, Jeff Feng, Jih Feng, Ashley Kinsey, Jessica Shasteen, Christina Shover, Michelle Sonnenberg, Ashton Tenpenny, Elizabeth Turner, Andrew Vaccaro, Terra White and Cynthia Wren.
From Roanoke: Kelly Gluth, Jason Luci and Matthew Russell.

From Russell County: Tyler Arrington.

From Salem: Adam Caldwell.

From Shenandoah County: Caleb Price.

From Smyth County: Cara Todd.

From Williamsburg: Coral Ryan.

From Winchester: Shirice Blowe and Andrew Braithwaite.

From Wythe County: Haley Felts, Christa Hagee, Jessica Irvin, Shellie King, Michelle Poston, Kayla Reed, John Thompson, Michele Thompson and Eric Wilkins.

From Woodbine, Md: Patrick Hennessy.

From Garrett County, Md: Bryan Hutton.

From Carrollton, Texas: John Mines.

Other Options: